5 Documentation myths you need to break to get an Australian Student Visa

Applying for the visa for any country is not easy. It is important to educate yourself diligently to get through the process. It is common to ask your acquaintances especially those who already went through the stringent Australian visa application process t know about the various intricacies involved in it. But at times, you also tend to misguide by the people from their own experiences.

Here are the 5 myths you need to break before applying for the Australian Student Visa

The document requirements for Visa application are the same for everyone

Immigration Agents in Brisbane suggests that the documentation requirements for each student applying for a visa vary. The provider you are rolling through and the country of your passport plays a decisive role in your documentation requirements by the Immigration Department of Australia.

You cannot access the status of your application – streamlined or regular

As no ratings are available to the public, the applicant can certainly check with the handy documents checklist on the basis of documentation required. However, it is not explicitly mentioned about the regular or streamlines status of your application but it can be accessed from the types of documents required.

In the instances where Evidence of English language or financial capacity is required, it is deemed to be under the regular application process.

The risk level of your country determines your documentation requirements

Beside Country level risk, the Risk level of Provider also determines your documentation requirements under Simplified Student Visa Framework. A level from 1-3 is assigned to education provider and countries depending on their immigration risk with 3 having the highest risk while 1 is assigned to the lowest risk associated.

For higher risks, the applicant gets through the regular application process. The streamlined applications are not required to show evidence of English language or Financial Capacity.

For streamlined applications, no financial documents are required to submit.

Under the Simplified Student Visa Framework, you are not exempted to furnish your finance documents of evidence ever. Even if you belong to a low-risk country, the Immigration Department of Australia requires considerable financial evidence.

The risk ratings for countries and school takes too long to update

The risk ratings are updated by the Immigration department by the end of September and March every year. However, these ratings are not available to the public as mentioned by Immigration agents in Brisbane. There are lots of ratings which might stay for longer durations but the immigration department ensures to update most of the ratings on a regular basis.

As Australia has turned a dreamland for the students aspiring higher quality education, there is a large number of student applicants who seek admission to the advanced and innovative courses offered in Australia.

It is important to check that the university or college a student is enrolling to must be registered with CRICOS. There are chances of fraud and fake Confirmation of Enrollment (CoE) by registered universities list online, if the university which you are referring to is not registered under prescribed authority.

Here are some of the basic documentation required which applicants generally submit:

  1. Financial requirements
  2. Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement
  3. Health (OSHC) and character requirement
  4. Confirmation of Enrollment (COE) / Admission letter
  5. English Proficiency requirements

There are broadly 4 visa categories for the students under which an applicant seeking a course in university can apply:

  1. Visiting and Studying
  2. Student Visa (subclass 500)
  3. Training visa (subclass 407)
  4. Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485) 

Once you get the student visa, you can stay 90 days prior to the commencement of the course you have applied.